куда бы вы обрати

English translation: where would you go to complain/etc/etc

09:56 Apr 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: куда бы вы обрати
Куда бы вы обратились, чтобы подать жалобу/написать заявление/выразить свое мнение?

May this be: Whereto would you approach to submit ....... ?
Sergei Tumanov
English translation:where would you go to complain/etc/etc
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4where would you go to complain/etc/etc
Konstantin Kisin
4 +4Where would you submit a complaint.......?
Kurt Porter
4 +3Where would you go to...
Larissa Dinsley
4Where would you turn/ appeal...
tanyazst
4Where would you lodge ...?
Tsogt Gombosuren
3where would you turn to launch a comlaint
protolmach


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
куда бы вы обрати
Where would you submit a complaint.......?


Explanation:
To whom if you're referring to a person

I also recommend saying, "Where would you complain......

submit a complaint is a bit formal.

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Angeliki

agree  Natalka Samilenko
16 mins
  -> Thank you Natalka

agree  sokolniki
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Izabella.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mike!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
куда бы вы обрати
where would you go to complain/etc/etc


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: Я не списывала, честно!
1 min
  -> как же как же! :))))

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
19 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
12 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Where would you go to...


Explanation:
Where would you go to file a complaint...

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
5 mins
  -> Ну, спасибо.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
19 hrs
  -> Congratulation on joining the club, Mikhail!

agree  Robert Donahue
12 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
куда бы вы обрати
Where would you turn/ appeal...


Explanation:
@

tanyazst
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
куда бы вы обрати
where would you turn to launch a comlaint


Explanation:
Where would you turn to complain ...
Who do you contact to complain ...

Это уже просто до кучи, как говорится ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-24 15:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who would you turn to appeal ...

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
куда бы вы обрати
Where would you lodge ...?


Explanation:
or

Where would you approach if you lodge ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 21 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-28 07:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"lodge a complaint\" - 128000 hits
\"submit a complaint\" - 55000 hits
Government sites only:
\"lodge a complaint\" site:.us = 623 hits
\"lodge a complaint\" site:.gov = 310 hits
\"lodge a complaint\" site:.gov.au = 8430 hits
\"lodge a complaint\" site:.gov.uk = 581 hits
\"lodge a complaint\" site:.gc.ca = 695 hits
===============================================================================
FAQ Investigations
... What are my supervisor\'s responsibilities if I lodge a complaint of discrimination
or sexual harassment with them? What about confidentiality? ...
www.cdhs.state.co.us/OPI/ EmploymentAffairs/SWS/Employee/faq.htm - 14k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Code Enforcement Bureau Baltimore County, MD
... Q. How does one lodge a complaint with code enforcement? A. Visit the Department
of Permits and Development Management at: ...
www.co.ba.md.us/Agencies/ permits/pdmfaq/pdmfaq_cdenfo.html - 34k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

City of Mesa - E-Streets Cable TV FAQ
... How do I lodge a complaint with the City of Mesa? I would like to have cable
television in my home, but I am not sure who services my neighborhood. ...
www.ci.mesa.az.us/estreets/Residents/faq.asp - 34k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Manhattan Beach Police Department
... How to lodge a complaint. Complaints may be filed by anyone in person, ...
Minors who wish to lodge a complaint must be accompanied by a parent or ...
www.ci.manhattan-beach.ca.us/ police/resources/personnel_complaints.html - 17k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

City of Medford Oregon - FAQs
... Where do I send a complaint about an officer or thank them for something they
have done? arrow 2. How do I lodge a complaint against an officer? ...
www.ci.medford.or.us/FAQ.asp?CategoryID=35 - 11k


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search