едино понимаемы&

English translation: equally understandable (by all)

10:30 Apr 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: едино понимаемы&
Как Вы полагаете, цены на представлены едино понимаемыми?

My guess: What do you think, are prices for transport presented as uniformly understandable?


++
главная проблема в том, чтобы перевести максимально дословно. Рядом даны другие ответы, гораздо более гладкие с точки зрения и русского языка и перевода на английский. варианты с элегантным перестроением фразы тоже не нужны (типа: the common basis for prices is used)

дело в том что имеются несколько переводов с одного оригинала. обратным ходом надо дать понять заказчику насколько каждый из переводчиков переврал исходную фразу
Sergei Tumanov
English translation:equally understandable (by all)
Explanation:
сложно неправильно переводить :) by all немного украшает фразу
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4equally understandable (by all)
Konstantin Kisin
3 +1unambiguous
Larissa Dinsley


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
едино понимаемы&
equally understandable (by all)


Explanation:
сложно неправильно переводить :) by all немного украшает фразу

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
18 mins

agree  sokolniki
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs

agree  protolmach: If it is a 'back translation' then 'unanimously understood'
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unambiguous


Explanation:
definition:

(1) Not having two or more possible meanings. (2) Not susceptible to different interpretations. (3) Not obscure, not vague. (4) Clear, definite, certain.
www.validationstation.com/glossary/glossaryu.htm

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Robert




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search