каждой бочке затычка

English translation: bride at every wedding, corpse at every funeral,and a baby at every christening

22:22 Oct 2, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Идиоматическое выражение / фразеологизм
Russian term or phrase: каждой бочке затычка
И чтобы доказать свою исключительность, ХХХ избирает тактику становиться каждой бочке затычкой.
Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
English translation:bride at every wedding, corpse at every funeral,and a baby at every christening
Explanation:
excetssively trying to be in the center of attention (when criticizing person)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-10-02 22:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo - excessively
Selected response from:

Feruza Dostie
United States
Grading comment
Many-many thanks, Feruza! You've really enlightened me (not to speak that this citation is 'splittable' if the 'customer' doesn't like THREE words becoming FOURTEEN :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bride at every wedding, corpse at every funeral,and a baby at every christening
Feruza Dostie
4(to be) a solution for every problem
Igor Kreknin
4a finger in every pie
Pham Xuan Thanh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bride at every wedding, corpse at every funeral,and a baby at every christening


Explanation:
excetssively trying to be in the center of attention (when criticizing person)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-10-02 22:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo - excessively

Example sentence(s):
  • My father always wanted to be the corpse at every funeral, the bride at every wedding, and the baby at every christening/

    Reference: http://www.theodore-roosevelt.com/alice.html
Feruza Dostie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many-many thanks, Feruza! You've really enlightened me (not to speak that this citation is 'splittable' if the 'customer' doesn't like THREE words becoming FOURTEEN :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sokolniki: Excellent!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  cyhul
2 days 10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a finger in every pie


Explanation:
have a finger in every pie

To be involved in and have influence over many different activities, often in a way that people do not approve of
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/have-a-fi...

"finger in every pie" image examples:
http://www.teclasap.com.br/2013/07/15/expressoes-idiomaticas...
http://www.hindu.com/2000/12/21/stories/09210464.htm
http://www.dw.de/chinas-elite-has-a-finger-in-every-pie/a-16...
http://www.7dvt.com/2009finger-every-pie


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Pham Xuan Thanh! Though I must take note that your option was put on the table quite a time after it was suggested by Mikhail within the 'Discussion Panel'. Besides, in my view, it better corresponds to a UA/RU proverb, namely: "Якщо не з'їм, так понадкусюю" / "Что не съем, то понадкусываю" (http://ru.wikiquote.org/wiki/%D0%A3%D0%BA%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B8%D0%BD%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8%D0%B5_%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%81%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B8%D1%86%D1%8B) that in any case may well fit into another context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksiy Lolenko
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  sokolniki: Being involved in everything and trying to be center of attention are two different things
11 hrs
  -> Let's see.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to be) a solution for every problem


Explanation:
When money is seen as a solution for every problem, money itself becomes the problem.
Richard J. Needham

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Igor! You've proposed a good 'neutral' option utilisable in most contexts requiring translator's impartiality.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search