дали кличку Зайчик

English translation: was named Bunny

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дали кличку Зайчик
English translation:was named Bunny
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

13:01 Apr 9, 2021
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / клички, уменьшительно-ласкательные имена
Russian term or phrase: дали кличку Зайчик
интересует максимально близкий американский аналог такого имени (клички). Кота так назвали.
VASKON
Russian Federation
was named Bunny
Explanation:
Newborn Kittens

Meet the cat named Bunny! Bunny was rescued from a high-kill shelter just in time. She had a litter of newborn kittens with her- all have since been adopted- and now Bunny is still waiting patiently at A4A Rescue (www.advocates4animals.com) to be adopted. Can you give her a loving forever home to call her own? She is incredibly sweet!
https://www.pinterest.com/pin/12596073927679604/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2021-04-09 13:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cat Names

White cat named Bunny
https://www.pinterest.com/pin/528047125030985255/

A Cat Named Bunny
29 April 2020
https://www.facebook.com/ACatNamedBunny/?hc_ref=ART5AaH9mGfN...[0]=68.ARAqb-6cd0XGrFpWVm_Ca8Anfbf2IU35DMsx5zGGH9BeeGxBRnijhTQK7kR6iy3VhWWA6Es_6z1CRxSAKNfQUAj4eFXxLweAYQvWLPpnDQpikkMVEnrbrU1HqQxE7mAvdZly_zeZdHXjthDgye2Af9Sgz1JYMeWc3caMVq0Ux5MxFtfqcFIC7cx7HVROQB4N5DchmvEcCCCtIy46-PylHAAYKGM507qAdorxGTuiShHY352PFAvxt3iaHqr9VHgQN33YJHOJBCZPzQdreQk7Hqq9ksR-8gES1nt04-OHXrRN37NpHgqr9g&__tn__=kC-R

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2021-04-09 13:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А разве приведенные в ссылках источники - "не американские"?
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Bunny
Lesia Kutsenko
4they named him/it Bunbun
Judith Hehir
3 +1was named Bunny
Oleg Lozinskiy
Summary of reference entries provided
cutie
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was named Bunny


Explanation:
Newborn Kittens

Meet the cat named Bunny! Bunny was rescued from a high-kill shelter just in time. She had a litter of newborn kittens with her- all have since been adopted- and now Bunny is still waiting patiently at A4A Rescue (www.advocates4animals.com) to be adopted. Can you give her a loving forever home to call her own? She is incredibly sweet!
https://www.pinterest.com/pin/12596073927679604/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2021-04-09 13:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cat Names

White cat named Bunny
https://www.pinterest.com/pin/528047125030985255/

A Cat Named Bunny
29 April 2020
https://www.facebook.com/ACatNamedBunny/?hc_ref=ART5AaH9mGfN...[0]=68.ARAqb-6cd0XGrFpWVm_Ca8Anfbf2IU35DMsx5zGGH9BeeGxBRnijhTQK7kR6iy3VhWWA6Es_6z1CRxSAKNfQUAj4eFXxLweAYQvWLPpnDQpikkMVEnrbrU1HqQxE7mAvdZly_zeZdHXjthDgye2Af9Sgz1JYMeWc3caMVq0Ux5MxFtfqcFIC7cx7HVROQB4N5DchmvEcCCCtIy46-PylHAAYKGM507qAdorxGTuiShHY352PFAvxt3iaHqr9VHgQN33YJHOJBCZPzQdreQk7Hqq9ksR-8gES1nt04-OHXrRN37NpHgqr9g&__tn__=kC-R

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2021-04-09 13:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А разве приведенные в ссылках источники - "не американские"?

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Олег! Что-то не пришло в голову. Но вот это микс зайчика и кролика всё-таки )) Подождём, что скажут американцы

Asker: Олег, русский зайчик и американский bunny это разные вещи по культурно-исторической традиции, которая за ними стоит. Я не хочу показаться привередливым или тем более странным, но мне хочется дойти до истоков и понять оттенки и тонкости. Поэтому я адресовал вопрос носителям языка. Без обид. За Bunny спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they named him/it Bunbun


Explanation:
Just another option
It came to mind immediately


https://www.amazon.com/Bunbun-Bonbon-Friends-Jess-Keating-eb...

Judith Hehir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great, Judith, thank you for the link, but this is again <b>bun</b>ny = кролик. Кролик (bunny) is different from Зайчик/Заяц (hare). I am not sure if Americans/English people feel the difference. Basically, a заяц is a wild animal, but a кролик is a domestic one, a product of breeding.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bunny


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2021-04-09 15:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

любое слово может быть разных значений

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2021-04-09 21:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

суммируя, bunny
1) кролик, в т.ч. персонаж
2) девушка=милая, зайка, лапка, крошка, детка, куколка (обращение)
3) новичок (напр., в спорте)

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Lesia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
40 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Frank!

agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Roman!




Reference comments


2 days 4 hrs
Reference: cutie

Reference information:
Зайчик в значении cutie как мне кажется

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search