Взаимодействие звуков в речевой цепи

English translation: Interaction of sounds in the speech circuit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Взаимодействие звуков в речевой цепи
English translation:Interaction of sounds in the speech circuit
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:39 Apr 10, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Russian term or phrase: Взаимодействие звуков в речевой цепи
Взаимодействие звуков в речевой цепи (теоретическая фонетика)
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
Interaction of sounds in the speech circuit
Explanation:
CSI: Thi4
... Rather, there is a constant interaction, to varying degrees, ... Saussure's
discussion of the speech circuit shows that speech sounds can only be ...
www.chass.utoronto.ca/epc/srb/cyber/thi4.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Interaction of sounds in the speech circuit
Jack Doughty
3phoneme interaction
AlanG (X)
3sound-sound interaction in speech chain
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Взаимодействие звуков в речевой цепи
Interaction of sounds in the speech circuit


Explanation:
CSI: Thi4
... Rather, there is a constant interaction, to varying degrees, ... Saussure's
discussion of the speech circuit shows that speech sounds can only be ...
www.chass.utoronto.ca/epc/srb/cyber/thi4.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shane London
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga-Translator
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
10 days
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Взаимодействие звуков в речевой цепи
sound-sound interaction in speech chain


Explanation:
or
interaction of sounds in speech chain

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Взаимодействие звуков в речевой цепи
phoneme interaction


Explanation:
How phonemes are modified depending on adjacent ones. Also includes
such phenomena as tone sandhi in tonal languages such as Chinese.

AlanG (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search