мясо

English translation: meat is the generic term

14:12 Apr 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Russian term or phrase: мясо
вопрос! едите ли вы мясо (говядину, свинину, птицу, рыбу и тд)

я перевожу: Do you it flesh (beef, pork, fowl, fish etc.)?

решил семь раз провериться :-)
Sergei Tumanov
English translation:meat is the generic term
Explanation:
Flesh has an off sounding connotation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-24 14:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Best to specify;

Do you enjoy beef? Do you enjoy chicken? Do you enjoy veal? etc
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6meat is the generic term
Robert Donahue (X)
4 +2Do you eat meat?
Michael Moskowitz
4Do you ever eat ...? Do you like ...?
Andrey Belousov (X)
3Are you meat-eater?
Natalia Elo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мясо
Do you ever eat ...? Do you like ...?


Explanation:
!

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
мясо
meat is the generic term


Explanation:
Flesh has an off sounding connotation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-24 14:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Best to specify;

Do you enjoy beef? Do you enjoy chicken? Do you enjoy veal? etc

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 hr
  -> Thank you Larissa

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: with 'meat' (flesh sounds "canniballistic" :-))
3 hrs
  -> Right, which is why I'd avoid using it too. Thank you Vladimir

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov: uhmm.. 2 lbs of flesh plz!
6 days
  -> Sure thing, I'll stop by the flesh store after work.

agree  Jack slep
9 days
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  gtreyger (X): hmm.... That's all I have to say about that :-)
9 days
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
мясо
Do you eat meat?


Explanation:
Ни в коем случае не flesh.
Flesh is associated with our own bodies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-24 14:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А как рыба попала в перечень под мясом?

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
мясо
Are you meat-eater?


Explanation:
As opposed to a vegetarian

Не уверена, как прваильно пишется: c девисом или без со cтрочной или заглавной.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-04-24 15:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну тогда прямо и надо спрашивать:
Are you non-vegetarian?

Natalia Elo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search