производственная система

English translation: production/manufacturing system

10:59 Apr 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Russian term or phrase: производственная система
товары получены из производственной системы, которая хорошо относится к животным
Sergei Tumanov
English translation:production/manufacturing system
Explanation:
А при чем тут Social?

В смысле, при производстве не убивают зверушек или мочат их "гуманно"?
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6production/manufacturing system
Kirill Semenov
4 +3production system
Angeliki Kotsidou
3 +2(animal-friendly) industrial process
Mikhail Kropotov
2production technology
Alexander Taguiltsev


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
производственная система
production/manufacturing system


Explanation:
А при чем тут Social?

В смысле, при производстве не убивают зверушек или мочат их "гуманно"?

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: ага, язык, печень и почки получены в результате хорошего отношения, lol :)
1 min
  -> иначе говоря, скот не "взрывают", как в том анекдоте ;-)

agree  Larissa Dinsley: Yep, animal-friendly production system
2 mins
  -> дружелюьный электрошок...

agree  Robert Donahue (X): It's one of my all-time favorite books. "Humane Production System" also works (it's silly and it's doublespeak, but we live in a politically correct world. At least I do : ) I know, I was teasing.
38 mins
  -> nice note about `Animal farm' ;-))) + Your PC-language is killing us while translating ;-))) Nowadays the simple word "негр" is substituted with almost transliterated "афроамериканец" ;) + Ah, sorry. I thought you were as frustrated as me ;-)

agree  Dorene Cornwell: This answer is fine. We should probably take the sociolinguistics / social history of certain terminology to a forum or something. Important historical points and different people's preferences are useful for language pros to know, apart from this questio
3 hrs
  -> the main problem is that we don't have a straight-forward and unambigous system of classifying question, that's the point

agree  Stefan Balchev
7 hrs
  -> Litera, мы Вас все равно узнаем, каким бы ником ни прикрылись ;)

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
производственная система
production system


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-27 11:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] EFFICIENT AND SUSTAINABLE ANIMAL PRODUCTION SYSTEMS BACKGROUNDFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the health and well being of animals involved in production systems. ... the environmental aspects of animal production systems (see also LTIOs 6 ...
www.oznet.ksu.edu/prev/PDFs/ final%20-%20LTIO/LTIO%209_03_18_04.pdf

IPFSAPH - Production system components International Portal on ...Production system components. ... Notification - Canada - Live animals, embryo, semen and animal products of cloven hoofed animals, en >>>, Dec 2002 ...
www.ipfsaph.org/cds_static/en/production_system_ components_en_cthttpwwwfaoorgaosipfsaphissuekeywordsprodu...

MSc World Animal Production 2... 4030: Animal traction in small-holder production systems. This module aims to give students the ability to identify the role of livestock in peasant ...
www.cazs.bangor.ac.uk/english/teaching/wap2_e.htm


Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: forgot to mention: Chelski's gonna get ya!: err, no I didn't, why? :)
0 min
  -> Bring on Chelsea!!! The whole world supports L'pool!!! Did you read Guardian today??:P.do it then. I'm not give you all the answers!

agree  Larissa Dinsley: animal-friendly production system
3 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
38 mins
  -> thanks Robert!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
производственная система
(animal-friendly) industrial process


Explanation:
the goods/products were obtained through an industrial process that treats animals nicely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 11:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is kind to animals

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: очень Nicely, LOL :)
1 min
  -> Sure - it is very considerate of their needs (mainly the need to be born, to eat healthfully, and to die when ordered!)

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Very Orwellian : )+++Indeed, and your answer! The idea of "humane slaughter" is an oxymoron if ever there was one. But people will pay top dollar for "free-range" chicken in the states (though I don't see a difference in taste : ).
38 mins
  -> Referring to my note to Konstantin? +++ Yes, hypocrisy abounds.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
производственная система
production technology


Explanation:
Выбор должен быть

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search