домашние vs дикие свиньи

English translation: domestic and wild pigs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:домашние vs дикие свиньи
English translation:domestic and wild pigs
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

13:53 Mar 9, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Russian term or phrase: домашние vs дикие свиньи
swine (hogs) vs wild pigs?

В тексте используется словосочетание - домашние и дикие свиньи.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
domestic and wild pigs
Explanation:
you could also use "farm pigs" as an alternative to "domestic", but I prefer "domestic"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-03-09 15:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://museum.nhm.uga.edu/gawildlife/mammals/artiodactyla/su...
The wild pig is a species with the Latin name \"sus scrofa\". A wild boar is a wild pig, but a wild pig is not necessarily a wild boar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-03-09 15:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://museum.nhm.uga.edu/gawildlife/mammals/artiodactyla/su...
The wild pig is a species with the Latin name \"sus scrofa\". A wild boar is a wild pig, but a wild pig is not necessarily a wild boar.
Selected response from:

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9domestic and wild pigs
Simon Hollingsworth
4 +3pigs and wild boar
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
domestic and wild pigs


Explanation:
you could also use "farm pigs" as an alternative to "domestic", but I prefer "domestic"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-03-09 15:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://museum.nhm.uga.edu/gawildlife/mammals/artiodactyla/su...
The wild pig is a species with the Latin name \"sus scrofa\". A wild boar is a wild pig, but a wild pig is not necessarily a wild boar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-03-09 15:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://museum.nhm.uga.edu/gawildlife/mammals/artiodactyla/su...
The wild pig is a species with the Latin name \"sus scrofa\". A wild boar is a wild pig, but a wild pig is not necessarily a wild boar.

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
1 min
  -> Thank you, Dylan

agree  Jack slep: domestic; "feral" could be used instead of "wild", but I prefer "wild" (for no good reason!)
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Vlad

agree  Kirill Semenov
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Kirill

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrey

agree  Tatiana Nero (X): domestic pigs are also called "hogs"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana

agree  Vanda Nissen
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanda

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dilshod

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anneta

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pigs and wild boar


Explanation:
Multitran gives дикая свинья as one translation of wild boar (better known as кабан), and I think this is the way it is being used here. I don't think pigs are found in the wild, so I think you can just leave this as pigs.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: Exactly!
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG: Callaham's also has "wild boar"
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marta Argat
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search