дракункулидоз угрей

English translation: eel dracunculidosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дракункулидоз угрей
English translation:eel dracunculidosis
Entered by: tanyazst

15:54 Mar 9, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Russian term or phrase: дракункулидоз угрей
дракункулидоз угрей
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
eel dracunculidosis
Explanation:
eel dracunculidosis

www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200508/146130716.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-03-09 15:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... carp spring veremia (VPS), eel dracunculidosis – during last three years when locating in the household (in the ponds they are exported from). ...
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3eel dracunculidosis
tanyazst
4eels, better than having "crabs"
Jack slep
3 +1eel dracunculiasis
Simon Hollingsworth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eel dracunculidosis


Explanation:
eel dracunculidosis

www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200508/146130716.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-03-09 15:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... carp spring veremia (VPS), eel dracunculidosis – during last three years when locating in the household (in the ponds they are exported from). ...

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
3 mins

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Tussing
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eel dracunculiasis


Explanation:
This version appears to be more common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-03-09 16:08:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.emedicine.com/ped/topic616.htm

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eels, better than having "crabs"


Explanation:
dracontiasis, dracunculiasis, dracunculosis, Medina, serpent or dragon worm, and often thought to be the "fiery serpent" that plague the Israelites - this term has many names.


Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search