увеличению гнезда во время рождения.

English translation: faciliates enlargement of the clutch/clutch enlargement (during hatching)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:увеличению гнезда во время рождения.
English translation:faciliates enlargement of the clutch/clutch enlargement (during hatching)
Entered by: Judith Hehir

07:54 Apr 8, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Russian term or phrase: увеличению гнезда во время рождения.
Добавка смеси в корм приводит к увеличению гнезда во время рождения.
esperansa_2008
faciliates enlargement of the clutch/clutch enlargement (during hatching)
Explanation:
I am assuming we are talking about ornithology?

"during hatching" is superfluous

Clutch size is the number of eggs:
http://www.google.com/search?q=ornithology clutch&ie=utf-8&o...
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4faciliates enlargement of the clutch/clutch enlargement (during hatching)
Judith Hehir
3increases the clutch
Gabrielle Leyden
1(results in) increased litter size at birth
Jespa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(results in) increased litter size at birth


Explanation:
Ощущение, что в Вашем тексте не хватает слова ("массы" или "размера") перед "гнезда".
Думаю, речь все же о размере, т.е. количестве рожденных в одном помете.
Litter size (Science: veterinary) The number of offspring produced at one birth by an animal. (http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Litter_size)


Jespa
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faciliates enlargement of the clutch/clutch enlargement (during hatching)


Explanation:
I am assuming we are talking about ornithology?

"during hatching" is superfluous

Clutch size is the number of eggs:
http://www.google.com/search?q=ornithology clutch&ie=utf-8&o...

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increases the clutch


Explanation:
If these are birds, "clutch" = set of eggs for hatching, so "at the time of hatching" is not necessary in English; adding the feed increases the number of eggs in the nest at the time of hatching. Obviously, the nest itself is not enlarged!

If you are raising mice, it's another kettle of fish (= increased litter size), but "nest" wouldn't be used in that context, rather "chislo priploda, pometa," right? HTH

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jespa: рождение normally doesn't apply to birds, and гнездо is used for swines
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search