зоотехнические добавки

English translation: zootechnical additives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:зоотехнические добавки
English translation:zootechnical additives
Entered by: Sterk

12:54 Aug 25, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Veterinary Preparation
Russian term or phrase: зоотехнические добавки
Зоотехнические добавки: активизаторы пищеварения, стабилизаторы микрофлоры кишечника и т.д.
Sterk
Ukraine
zootechnical additives
Explanation:
A zootechnical additive improves the nutritional value of a diet. It doesn't give nutrients directly to the animal, but through its diet.
Selected response from:

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Exactly! Also given at http://www.fefana.org/Additives.aspx, kindly provided by Judith for 'technological additives'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3livestock supplements/supplements for livestock
Judith Hehir
4zootechnical additives
Igor Moshkin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
livestock supplements/supplements for livestock


Explanation:
both are used

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Natalie.

agree  interprivate
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zootechnical additives


Explanation:
A zootechnical additive improves the nutritional value of a diet. It doesn't give nutrients directly to the animal, but through its diet.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feed_additive
Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Exactly! Also given at http://www.fefana.org/Additives.aspx, kindly provided by Judith for 'technological additives'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search