"тарелочный капкан"

English translation: foothold trap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"тарелочный капкан"
English translation:foothold trap
Entered by: Oleksiy Markunin

06:56 Feb 28, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / охота, пушной промысел
Russian term or phrase: "тарелочный капкан"
В тексте упоминаются несколько разновидностей капканов (тарелочный, рамочный...).
S_Marta
Russian Federation
foothold trap
Explanation:
Вот тут он на картинке - http://oxotnikam.com/tarelochnye-kapkany-s-naruzhnymi-pruzhi...

Вот тут виды капканов - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animal_trapping

Если отталкиваться от картинок, то получается что это - foothold trap
http://goo.gl/XIu0l
Selected response from:

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3foothold trap
Oleksiy Markunin
2plate trap
Alexander Ryshow


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plate trap


Explanation:
или cap trap, но это тоже догадка

тарелка тех. cap (клапана)

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foothold trap


Explanation:
Вот тут он на картинке - http://oxotnikam.com/tarelochnye-kapkany-s-naruzhnymi-pruzhi...

Вот тут виды капканов - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animal_trapping

Если отталкиваться от картинок, то получается что это - foothold trap
http://goo.gl/XIu0l

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search