"рамочный капкан"

English translation: body grip (Conibear) trap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"рамочный капкан"
English translation:body grip (Conibear) trap
Entered by: Oleksiy Markunin

06:57 Feb 28, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / охота, пушной промысел
Russian term or phrase: "рамочный капкан"
В тексте упоминаются несколько разновидностей капканов (тарелочный, рамочный...).
S_Marta
Russian Federation
Body grip (Conibear) traps
Explanation:
http://goo.gl/Jt7gP

См. тут описание - http://cfhs.ca/wild/types_of_traps/
Selected response from:

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Body grip (Conibear) traps
Oleksiy Markunin
3frame trap
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frame trap


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Body grip (Conibear) traps


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/Jt7gP

См. тут описание - http://cfhs.ca/wild/types_of_traps/

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search