мелкозернистый известняк

English translation: fine ground limestone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мелкозернистый известняк
English translation:fine ground limestone
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

05:34 Feb 1, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Food additives
Russian term or phrase: мелкозернистый известняк
A component of a food additive powder for livestock and poultry. Is it limestone or does it have a special name in English? Obviously it is something that can be consumed by animals.

Thanks in advance!
Sofia Gutkin
Belgium
fine ground limestone
Explanation:
The VICRON series of *fine ground limestone* products are certified for use in food applications, they also comply with all ground limestone requirements of the Food Chemicals Codex, Fourth Edition and are certified as Kosher.
http://www.longcliffe.co.uk/pdf/The Processing and Major Use...


OR limestone powder
ex.: http://amitgt.in/crushing/limestone-powder-as-feed.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fine ground limestone
Vladimir Bragilevsky
4 +1pulverized limestone
TechLawDC
4 +1Fine/fine-grained limestone
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fine ground limestone


Explanation:
The VICRON series of *fine ground limestone* products are certified for use in food applications, they also comply with all ground limestone requirements of the Food Chemicals Codex, Fourth Edition and are certified as Kosher.
http://www.longcliffe.co.uk/pdf/The Processing and Major Use...


OR limestone powder
ex.: http://amitgt.in/crushing/limestone-powder-as-feed.html

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  Oleg Kadkin: in the context of a food additive
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

agree  cyhul
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Cyhul!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fine/fine-grained limestone


Explanation:
*

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah McDowell
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  TechLawDC: Definitely not "fine-grained". Even if limestone has a "grain" (and I believe it does not), the term is not used.
4 hrs
  -> Well, I think it would be better to use only "fine limestone". You can find a lot of examples..

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulverized limestone


Explanation:
I believe this is the term commonly used in animal husbandry.
---
Example:
Ground Calcium Carbonate - Pete Lien & Sons, Inc.
www.petelien.com/index.php/products.../ground-calcium-carbo...
Cal200 is finely ground calcium carbonate with a majority of the material finer ... a calcium supplement, and in livestock and bird feed as a calcium supplement. ... and calcium carbonate (aka: pulverized limestone or fine grind) is produced by ...

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search