фиксирующая клетка

English translation: immobilization/fixation cage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:фиксирующая клетка
English translation:immobilization/fixation cage
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:47 Sep 26, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Russian term or phrase: фиксирующая клетка
Для исследования функционального состояния сердечно-сосудистой системы у крыс был использован специализированный компьютерный электрокардиограф для ветеринарии Поли-Спектр-8/В фирмы Нейрософт (Россия).

Животных помещали в пластиковую *фиксирующую клетку* с отверстиями для вывода конечностей.

Электроды накладывали на смазанные специальным гелем для ЭКГ участки кожи на уровне плеча и бедер животных.

Электроды закреплялись с помощью зажимов – «крокодилов».

После того как животные успокаивались, включали запись ЭКГ.

Программа автоматически анализировала ЭКГ: расставляла маркеры узловых точек кардиокомплекса, рассчитывала все амплитудно-временные параметры.

При расстановке маркеров и расчетах применялся специальный, адаптированный к ветеринарии, алгоритм.
Maxim Polukhin
immobilization/fixation cage
Explanation:
New Immobilization Cage for Studies of Metabolism in the Rat.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/labs/articles/14302907/
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

A) Representative pictures of immobilized rats and control rat in a standard cage. Each immobilization cage is able to host two animals and it is
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5372807/
ccccccccccccccccccccc

The utility model discloses an animal fixation cage used for measuring animal psychophysical parameters, wherein the internal space of the animal fixation cage
https://encrypted.google.com/patents/CN201701312U?cl=en
ccccccccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3immobilization/fixation cage
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3fixing cage/box (limiting their movements)
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фиксирующую клетку
fixing cage/box (limiting their movements)


Explanation:
Фиксирующая значит просто ограничивающия их движения.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фиксирующую клетку
immobilization/fixation cage


Explanation:
New Immobilization Cage for Studies of Metabolism in the Rat.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/labs/articles/14302907/
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

A) Representative pictures of immobilized rats and control rat in a standard cage. Each immobilization cage is able to host two animals and it is
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5372807/
ccccccccccccccccccccc

The utility model discloses an animal fixation cage used for measuring animal psychophysical parameters, wherein the internal space of the animal fixation cage
https://encrypted.google.com/patents/CN201701312U?cl=en
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search