убить бескровно

English translation: euthanize

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:убить бескровно
English translation:euthanize
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

15:42 Jul 15, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / АСЧ
Russian term or phrase: убить бескровно
Всех свиней в очаге инфекции бескровно убивают и уничтожают сжиганием.
Marina Zakharevskaya
Russian Federation
euthanize
Explanation:
all pigs within the infection hotspot are euthanized and then incinerated

https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2kill by the bloodless method
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +2euthanize
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
euthanize


Explanation:
all pigs within the infection hotspot are euthanized and then incinerated

https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Price: Beat me to it. Here is another resource. https://www.aasv.org/aasv/documents/SwineEuthanasia.pdf
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Daniel!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kill by the bloodless method


Explanation:
killed by the bloodless method https://usba.com.ua/en/romania-asf-outbreak-pig-farm

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: Also used in this context are: 'destroyed'/'liquidated'/'slaughtered' by bloodless method (primarily at ua/ru web-sites). Though: London Swine Conference 2011 - "Gas euthanasia also has the advantage of being a bloodless method..."
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Oleg!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurod!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search