основная свиноматка

English translation: foundation sow / foundation female

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:основная свиноматка
English translation:foundation sow / foundation female
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

04:06 Sep 25, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / свиноводство
Russian term or phrase: основная свиноматка
Вид свиньи в свиноводстве (также есть основной хряк, ремонтная свинка и ремонтный хрячок)
Ekaterina Gvritishvili
Russian Federation
foundation sow / foundation female
Explanation:
foundation sow / foundation female
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Rakhmat, kollega!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4main sow
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1foundation sow / foundation female
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation sow / foundation female


Explanation:
foundation sow / foundation female

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Rakhmat, kollega!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: See also: https://wikivisually.com/wiki/Foundation_stock
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main sow


Explanation:
After returning to the main sow and offspring group, piglets remain close to their ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=DZSXTHrurzcC&pg=PA153&l...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search