Подворный убой скота

English translation: slaughter for home-use/home slaughter/backyard slaughter/household slaughter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Подворный убой скота
English translation:slaughter for home-use/home slaughter/backyard slaughter/household slaughter
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

14:27 Mar 28, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Livestock rearing
Russian term or phrase: Подворный убой скота
Издевательства над скотом (и надо мной) продолжаются. На сей раз надо найти термин, чтобы убить скот не в централизованном месте - на бойне, как полагается, - а на собственном участке. Это плохо и эпидемически опасно, а надо :-)
Drunya
slaughter for home-use/home-slaughter
Explanation:
Florida killed for farm slaughter and home use 10,000 head of cattle, or 4,750,000 pounds, and killed 8,000 calves, or 920,000 pounds.
http://fcit.usf.edu/florida/docs/l/livestock.htm

1 Includes custom slaughter for home use on farms where produced and out-of-State sales of cattle, but excludes inter-farm sales.
http://www.nass.usda.gov/hi/stats/stat-57.htm

I'm almost certain you can't slaughter for home use in most urban areas, they get around it by saying you simply can't have the live "farm" animal in the city limits period with only a very few exceptions, like fairs or exhibitions. Schenectady could have saved its self alot of bother if it had that on the books. I'll stickie this one too because Country Goalie has a point, you should voice your opinion so its on the record if they try to ban it everywhere!

B. Home slaughter
Home slaughter on game farms is not allowed. If you want to butcher one of your game-production animals for home use, it must be done at an authorized plant. The carcass must be marked with the ribbon brand approved by the Animal Industry Division.
http://www1.agric.gov.ab.ca/$department/deptdocs.nsf/all/div3400
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Прошу прощения, что так долго не останавливался на одном ответе: мне очень нравилось home slaughter, а переводчики все как-то больше с backyard slaughter соглашались. В конце концов я взял-таки home slaughter, тем более что нужное мне причастие home-slaughtered встречается не в пример чаще backyard-slaughtered.

Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Backyard slaughter
Michael Moskowitz
5slaughter for home-use/home-slaughter
Robert Donahue (X)
4homestead cattle slaughter
Alexander Delaver
3household slaughter
David Knowles


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Подворный убой скота
Backyard slaughter


Explanation:
Вот так

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Initially, when I saw this i said "No way!". Then I looked it up and found it on a site from my own hometown! I still think it sounds a little too conversational, but it absolutely fits.
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marina Davidenko
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Crio
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov: sounds as a real crime committed behind a house, with dozens of victims butchered :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexandra Tussing
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Подворный убой скота
homestead cattle slaughter


Explanation:
homestead-крестьянский двор

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): Homesteads haven't been common for quite a long time Delaver (yes, I know that they still exist!)
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Подворный убой скота
slaughter for home-use/home-slaughter


Explanation:
Florida killed for farm slaughter and home use 10,000 head of cattle, or 4,750,000 pounds, and killed 8,000 calves, or 920,000 pounds.
http://fcit.usf.edu/florida/docs/l/livestock.htm

1 Includes custom slaughter for home use on farms where produced and out-of-State sales of cattle, but excludes inter-farm sales.
http://www.nass.usda.gov/hi/stats/stat-57.htm

I'm almost certain you can't slaughter for home use in most urban areas, they get around it by saying you simply can't have the live "farm" animal in the city limits period with only a very few exceptions, like fairs or exhibitions. Schenectady could have saved its self alot of bother if it had that on the books. I'll stickie this one too because Country Goalie has a point, you should voice your opinion so its on the record if they try to ban it everywhere!

B. Home slaughter
Home slaughter on game farms is not allowed. If you want to butcher one of your game-production animals for home use, it must be done at an authorized plant. The carcass must be marked with the ribbon brand approved by the Animal Industry Division.
http://www1.agric.gov.ab.ca/$department/deptdocs.nsf/all/div3400

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Прошу прощения, что так долго не останавливался на одном ответе: мне очень нравилось home slaughter, а переводчики все как-то больше с backyard slaughter соглашались. В конце концов я взял-таки home slaughter, тем более что нужное мне причастие home-slaughtered встречается не в пример чаще backyard-slaughtered.

Всем большое спасибо!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Подворный убой скота
household slaughter


Explanation:
I think this would be the most formal term. "domestic slaughter" does not work - that means "slaughter within the country where the animal was raised"

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search