При помощи загибателей

English translation: folders (or tuckers)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:загибатели
English translation:folders (or tuckers)
Entered by: FreEditor

17:39 Nov 12, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: При помощи загибателей
После набора 20 сигарет этот комплект передается в узел для оборачивания в фольгу. Фольга предварительно гофрируется для того, чтобы лучше держать форму. На ней также производится высечка отрывного клапана при помощи ротационных ножей. При помощи загибателей и перемещения в колесе комплект полностью оборачивается в фольгу и передается далее по схеме для совмещения с картонным воротничком.
Strel
with the help of folders (or tuckers)
Explanation:
Речь идет о сгибании элементов упаковки (пачки). "Folders" или "tuckers" подходят лучше в этом случае.
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by using benders
eduard_
4with the help of folders (or tuckers)
FreEditor


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by using benders


Explanation:
by using benders or with the help of benders


"rocks are crushed into smaller size rocks with the help of crusher at quarry. "
http://www.engineeringintro.com/uncategorized/cement-manufac...

eduard_
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: possibly bending devices
50 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  FreEditor: They are not devices. They are bars or plates on the packing machine. Soft flaps of the cigarette packs bend in a certain direction when they go through them.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the help of folders (or tuckers)


Explanation:
Речь идет о сгибании элементов упаковки (пачки). "Folders" или "tuckers" подходят лучше в этом случае.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search