спаиваются грелками

English translation: sealed with heaters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:спаиваются грелками
English translation:sealed with heaters
Entered by: FreEditor

10:10 Nov 13, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: спаиваются грелками
После прохождения контроля на наличие марки, пачка сигарет оборачивается отрезком полипропилена. Швы полипропилена спаиваются грелками, обеспечивая герметичность пачки.
Strel
sealed with heaters
Explanation:
An alternative option. "Heat sealers" are often referred to simply as "heaters".
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sealed with heaters
FreEditor
3 +1welded with heat sealers
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welded with heat sealers


Explanation:
Heat sealing
Heat sealing is the process of sealing one thermoplastic to another similar thermoplastic using heat and pressure. The direct contact method of heat sealing utilizes a constantly heated die or sealing bar to apply heat to a specific contact area or path to seal or weld the thermoplastics together. Heat sealing is used for many applications, including heat seal connectors, thermally activated adhesives and film or foil sealing. Common applications for the heat sealing process: Heat seal connectors are used to join LCDs to PCBs in many consumer electronics, as well as in medical and telecommunication devices. Heat sealing of products with thermal adhesives is used to hold clear display screens onto consumer electronic products and for other sealed thermo-plastic assemblies or devices where heat staking or ultrasonic welding is not an option due to part design requirements or other assembly considerations. Heat sealing also is used in the manufacturing of bloodtest film and filter media for the blood, virus and many other test strip devices used in the medical field today. Laminate foils and films often are heat sealed over the top of thermoplastic medical trays, Microtiter (microwell) plates, bottles and containers to seal and/or prevent contamination for medical test devices, sample collection trays and containers used for food products.[4] Medical and the Food Industries manufacturing Bag or flexible containers use heat sealing for either perimeter welding of the plastic material of the bags and/or for sealing ports and tubes into the bags. A variety of heat sealers are available to join thermoplastic materials such as plastic films: Hot bar sealer, Impulse sealer, etc.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plastic_welding
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

A heat sealer is a machine used to seal products, packaging, and other thermoplastic materials using heat. This can be with uniform thermoplastic monolayers or with materials having several layers, at least one being thermoplastic. Heat sealing can join two similar materials together or can join dissimilar materials, one of which has a thermoplastic layer.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heat_sealer

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Quality Expert.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sealed with heaters


Explanation:
An alternative option. "Heat sealers" are often referred to simply as "heaters".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: //Please call me Frank. MacroJanus is my nom de plume.
23 mins
  -> Ok. Thanks a lot, Frank. My name's Dilmurad.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search