Крупоперерабатывающий комбинат

English translation: Hulling Integrated Works

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Крупоперерабатывающий комбинат
English translation:Hulling Integrated Works
Entered by: Roman Pavlov

10:45 Dec 1, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / уставные документы
Russian term or phrase: Крупоперерабатывающий комбинат
Коллеги, нужен читабельный вариант названия предприятия на английском
Вопрос в том, работать предприятие планирует не только с крупами, но и с бобовыми культурами (горох)
Подскажите какой-то универсальный вариант
Roman Pavlov
Ukraine
Hulling Integrated Works
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2016-12-01 10:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q=cereal hulling

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q=pea hulling
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Олег, благодарю Вас за помощь!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cereal and legume processing plant
Rachel Douglas
4 -1Hulling Integrated Works
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hulling Integrated Works


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2016-12-01 10:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q=cereal hulling

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q=pea hulling

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Олег, благодарю Вас за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rachel Douglas: Usually I ignore "not-English" answers and simply try to propose something better. Here, I wish I'd spoken up earlier. Even if "hulling" were sufficiently universal (it's not), it would be "integrated hulling works," not "hulling integrated works."
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cereal and legume processing plant


Explanation:
I think you need a broad term like "processing," because this can involve dehullling, milling, polishing and a bunch of other things.

https://www.google.com/#q="cereal and legume processing"

People also write "grains and legumes."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search