УСМ

English translation: USM

19:27 May 24, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: УСМ
Pretty sure it isn't ударно-спусковой механизм. It's from a book on production of the T-34 tank and refers to a tool for cutting armor pieces out of a billet. Here's the context:

Для изготовления деталей корпуса и башни первых «тридцатьчетверок» были отобраны лучшие листы. После приемки их специалистом отдела технического контроля (ОТК) и военным представителем АБТУ РККА в цехе № 5 на автомате типа УСМ была произведена вырезка заготовок деталей корпуса и башни.

Разметка заготовок производилась непосредственно по чертежам, так как изготовление шаблонов (копиров) больших габаритов и сложной конфигурации требовало значительной затраты времени, что было несовместимо со сроками выполнения заказа.
James McVay
United States
English translation:USM
Explanation:
I guess you may use USM in the context
УСМ это Универсальный Стационарный автомат для газовой резки металла

http://imetal.in.ua/en/proizvodstvo-svarnyh-metallicheskih-k...
Stationary machine type USM It is versatile, because with it you can perform cutting in a straight line in any direction and curves - with label, template and drawing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-05-24 20:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://imetal.in.ua/proizvodstvo-svarnyh-metallicheskih-kons...
Стационарный автомат типа УСМ является универсальным, так как с помощью его можно выполнять резку по прямой в лю­бом направлении и по кривым — по разметке, шаблону и чер­тежу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-05-24 20:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It about metal cutting (not about metal welding).
automatic sheet metal cutting machine
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Thanks, interprivate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2USM
interprivate
3устройство сварки металлов
Ellen Kraus
2all-purpose/general-purpose welding machine/manipulator
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
устройство сварки металлов


Explanation:
Аппарат точечной сварки УСМ-4: 7 999 грн. - Оборудование Киев ...
https://www.olx.ua/.../apparat-tochechnoy-svarki-usm-4-IDbdc...
übersetzen23.04.2017 - Продаю аппарат точечной сварки УСМ-4 (устройство ... изделий из нержавеющей стали, черных и цветных металлов, а также сплавов

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
all-purpose/general-purpose welding machine/manipulator


Explanation:
Option 1: УСМ = универсальная сварочная машина (as welding machine can be used for cutting steel as well).

Option 2: УСМ = универсальный манипулятор (which may be used as an auxiliary tool to cut out complex components).

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
USM


Explanation:
I guess you may use USM in the context
УСМ это Универсальный Стационарный автомат для газовой резки металла

http://imetal.in.ua/en/proizvodstvo-svarnyh-metallicheskih-k...
Stationary machine type USM It is versatile, because with it you can perform cutting in a straight line in any direction and curves - with label, template and drawing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-05-24 20:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://imetal.in.ua/proizvodstvo-svarnyh-metallicheskih-kons...
Стационарный автомат типа УСМ является универсальным, так как с помощью его можно выполнять резку по прямой в лю­бом направлении и по кривым — по разметке, шаблону и чер­тежу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-05-24 20:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It about metal cutting (not about metal welding).
automatic sheet metal cutting machine

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, interprivate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanami: да, лучше транслитерировать
51 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search