и просто дожидаться \"гибели\" завода

English translation: and simply wait for the demise of the plant or factory

20:27 Jul 29, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: и просто дожидаться \"гибели\" завода
По их мнению, нам следовало прекратить проект модернизации и просто дожидаться "гибели" завода; признать, что вложение было неудачной инвестицией...


...and simply wait until the plant dies its own death;


gets lost - наверно, не то...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:and simply wait for the demise of the plant or factory
Explanation:
or slow death
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Lilian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and simply wait for the demise of the plant or factory
LilianNekipelov
3 +1go bankrupt
El oso
3collapse or fail
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3and just await the end/the downfall of (the bell toll for) the plant
Irina Shevchenko
3and simply await the inevitable failure of the plant/enterprise
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and simply await the inevitable failure of the plant/enterprise


Explanation:
IMO.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and just await the end/the downfall of (the bell toll for) the plant


Explanation:
Варианты:
the end of the plant
the downfall of the plant
the bell toll for the plant
the end of the chapter

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go bankrupt


Explanation:
"гибель" здесь "банкротство", КМК
wait for the plant to go bankrupt
или go down the drain, если хотите более колоритный язык :)

El oso
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Shevchenko
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ирина.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and simply wait for the demise of the plant or factory


Explanation:
or slow death

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Lilian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
134 days

2 days 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collapse or fail


Explanation:

wait till the plant collapses (wait for plant collapse)

wait till the plant fails



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search