приточно-вытяжной

English translation: supply-and-exhaust

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:приточно-вытяжной
English translation:supply-and-exhaust
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

17:34 Oct 13, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: приточно-вытяжной
Производственные помещения цеха TBS оборудованы системой ***приточно-вытяжной*** вентиляции и кондиционирования.
Kimberly 
United States
supply-and-exhaust
Explanation:
equipped with a *** supply-and-exhaust system *** ventilation
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2supply-and-exhaust
Vladyslav Golovaty
4two-way VAC system
Sergei Kvardakov
4combined extract and input ventilation
interprivate
3intake and exhaust
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supply-and-exhaust


Explanation:
equipped with a *** supply-and-exhaust system *** ventilation


    Reference: http://www.house-energy.com/House/SupplyVsExhaust.html
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artem Omelyanchenko
2 hrs
  -> СПАСИБО!

agree  Victoria Batarchuk
2 hrs
  -> Дякую, Вікторіє!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combined extract and input ventilation


Explanation:
http://www.classes.ru/dictionary-english-russian-polytechnic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-10-13 17:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=firefox-b&dcr=0&q=co...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intake and exhaust


Explanation:
Mechanical ventilation systems, however, provide proper fresh air flow along with appropriate locations for intake and exhaust.
https://www.energystar.gov/ia/new_homes/features/MechVent_06...

HVAC Applications -
Building Air Intake and Exhaust Design shall serve as a noteworthy reference for the paragraphs above addressing air intake and exhaust design.
https://www.fs.illinois.edu/docs/default-source/facility-sta...
ccccc
or a “balanced” system with ducts and fans for both intake and exhaust.
http://www.builderonline.com/products/hvac/positive-pressure...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Even the most basic ventilation system is usually equipped with intake and exhaust fans
https://zenpype.com/how-to-setup-weed-grow-room-ventilation/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-way VAC system


Explanation:
two-way VAC system

Sergei Kvardakov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search