открытые производственные площадки

English translation: outdoor production facilities (or spaces or areas); open-air manufacturing facilities (or spaces or areas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:открытые производственные площадки
English translation:outdoor production facilities (or spaces or areas); open-air manufacturing facilities (or spaces or areas)
Entered by: TechLawDC

04:56 Jan 20, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: открытые производственные площадки
Оговорка применяется при страховании площадных сооружений (например, открытые площадки для складирования, стоянки автотранспорта, открытые производственные площадки и т.п.).

Гуглится плохо, в словаре не нашел...

Первое, что пришло в голову - open production site - похоже, что не употребляется. Видел manufacturing yard, но не в сочетании с "open"...
responder
Russian Federation
open-air manufacturing facilities
Explanation:
Alternative: open-air manufacturing spaces.
Alternative 2: open-air production spaces.
---
Notice of Appeal Surrogate's Court Kings County
https://books.google.com/books?id=gdMErYzAHM8C

It is apparent, therefore, that the manufacturing of the concrete blocks is actually continued in the course of the open air storage of said blocks, and that said storage in the manner aforesaid, is part and parcel of the manufacture of the concrete blocks. The open space of the entire parcel herein is an essential part of the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-20 06:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative 3: open-air manufacturing areas.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outdoor industrial sites
Lazyt3ch
4open-air manufacturing facilities
TechLawDC
3open-air/outdoor/non-sheltered operational sites
Irina Shevchenko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-air manufacturing facilities


Explanation:
Alternative: open-air manufacturing spaces.
Alternative 2: open-air production spaces.
---
Notice of Appeal Surrogate's Court Kings County
https://books.google.com/books?id=gdMErYzAHM8C

It is apparent, therefore, that the manufacturing of the concrete blocks is actually continued in the course of the open air storage of said blocks, and that said storage in the manner aforesaid, is part and parcel of the manufacture of the concrete blocks. The open space of the entire parcel herein is an essential part of the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-20 06:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative 3: open-air manufacturing areas.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outdoor industrial sites


Explanation:
Ресурсы безопасности промышленного предприятия. Практическое пособие по ... - Юрий Попов - Google Books
https://books.google.com/books?id=TavbAgAAQBAJ&pg=PT115&lpg=...

Pesticides in Stream Sediment and Aquatic Biota: Distribution, Trends, and ... - Lisa H. Nowell, Paul D. Capel, Peter D. Dileanis - Google Books
https://books.google.com/books?id=UzpDTEO3ZVcC&pg=PA178&lpg=...


Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Batarchuk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitry Zaikin: +
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open-air/outdoor/non-sheltered operational sites


Explanation:
[[[

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search