промышленное производство

English translation: industrial production

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:промышленное производство
English translation:industrial production
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

19:56 Jan 24, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: промышленное производство
Из биографии:

Отраслевая специализация: промышленное производство, электроэнергетика, нефтесервисные услуги

В словаре есть и commercial production, и industrial production, и множество других терминов...
responder
Russian Federation
industrial production
Explanation:
17 січ. 2018 р. - Industrial production rose 0.9 percent in December even though manufacturing output only edged up 0.1 percent. https://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/g17/current/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-24 20:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or industrial-scale production
http://www.appliedseparations.com/phone/process-scale.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 88 days (2018-04-22 22:40:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1industrial production
Vladyslav Golovaty
3manufacturing
Vanda Nissen
2 -1heavy industry
Lazyt3ch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manufacturing


Explanation:
Я бы ограничилась этим.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lazyt3ch: К сожалению, этот вариант не слишком универсален... К примеру, [промышленное] производство бетона — concrete production.
7 hrs
  -> Рашид, я согласна, что нужен контекст. Industrial production, к сожалению, не то.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
heavy industry


Explanation:
Heavy Industry
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/h/heavy_industry.asp#ixzz...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

What is a 'Heavy Industry'

Relates to a type of business that typically carries a high capital cost (capital-intensive), high barriers to entry and low transportability. The term "heavy" refers to the fact that the items produced by "heavy industry" used to be products such as iron, coal, oil, ships, etc. Today the reference also refers industries that cause disruption to the environment in the form of pollution, deforestation, etc.

BREAKING DOWN 'Heavy Industry'

Industries that are typically considered heavy include:

1. Chemicals and plastics
2. Steel and oil refining, production
3. Mining
4. Industrial machinery
5. Mass transit (railways, airlines, shipbuilders)

== END QUOTE ==

Осторожно! Возможно, расширенный контекст прояснит ситуацию.

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vera12191: Простите, но под промышленным производством может подразумеваться и легкая промышленность.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Теоретически — да, может, но не будем забывать про контекст (очень ограниченный, но какой уж есть). «Легкая промышленность, электроэнергетика, нефтесервисные услуги» — нет ли здесь чего-то лишнего? ;)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial production


Explanation:
17 січ. 2018 р. - Industrial production rose 0.9 percent in December even though manufacturing output only edged up 0.1 percent. https://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/g17/current/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-01-24 20:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or industrial-scale production
http://www.appliedseparations.com/phone/process-scale.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 88 days (2018-04-22 22:40:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for understanding, Rashid!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search