страновой специфики

English translation: country particularities

20:24 Mar 7, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: страновой специфики
This is a response in an employee survey. The question asked was, "What would make you feel more valued?"

Разъяснение, какие задачи мне следует решать в своей работе с учетом страновой специфики.

National regulations?
spanruss
United States
English translation:country particularities
Explanation:
///
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2please see below
Vladimir Alekseev
5Country specific aspects
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
4country-specific issues (problems)
Irina Kuzminskaya
4country particularities
Vadim Khazin
3the country specificity
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
country particularities


Explanation:
///

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please see below


Explanation:
He could mean anything, really : )

In general, страновая специфика means specific features or characteristics of this particular country that affect the matter in question.
Some broader context is needed.

Proper usage of страновая специфика would be smth like "при сравнении экономических индикаторов Казахстана с развитыми странами необходимо учитывать страновую специфику", i.e. "when comparing economical performance of Kazakstan and EU we must bear in mind that Kazakstan is a very specific country and requires different approach/perspective"

Obviously this guy again didn't understand the question : )

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Рашид!

agree  The Misha: The roundabout way definitely works best here because we just don't speak of "country specificity" in natural English. Not even if they pay us:) Which brings to mind the old adage that normalniye geroi vsega idut v obkhod:))))
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Миша! обход - это точно про переводчиков! : )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
country-specific issues (problems)


Explanation:
***

Irina Kuzminskaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: not necessarily issues/problems. This definition is too restrictive with a negative connotation.
1 day 18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the country specificity


Explanation:
taking into account the country specificity [just that plain]
E.g.: In this respect, the chapter combines the virtues of cross-country analysis and country-specific analysis. It reflects country specificity in the sense that each country is analyzed in isolation, taking into account all the possible country characteristics. It reflects a cross-country perspective because of the relatively large number of ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=cVjRpiSuV2QC&pg=PA62&lp...
Estimating the preceding model country by country on a time series basis would certainly permit to fully account for country specificity. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=NllvjGwAq7sC&pg=PA1710&...


Example sentence(s):
  • ... of institution-building when preparing for all stages of a mission that are crucial for consolidating peace, taking into account the specificities of each country and ...

    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/%D0%BF%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Country specific aspects


Explanation:
http://www.oecd-nea.org/ndd/reports/2005/society-case-studie...

It could be as major as legislative structure (such as the Sharia courts in the UAE, for example). Or as small as the difference in greeting your counterpart, well exemplified by the Japanese bow versus the Western handshake.

Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search