жизни завода

English translation: plant activities / plant affairs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:жизни завода
English translation:plant activities / plant affairs
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

15:35 Mar 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: жизни завода
From an employee satisfaction survey. The question asked is, "What would make you feel more valued?"

Активно учавствовать в жизни завода

"Life" alone is too vague in English. What are they talking about here? Immersing oneself in the inner workings of the plant? Becoming involved in plant extracurricular activities (sports, charity events)? Something else?
spanruss
United States
plant activities / plant affairs
Explanation:
I would say:
Active involvement in plant activities or plant affairs
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Спасибо Турдимурод!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plant activities / plant affairs
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4to become (to be ) an engaged team member
IrinaN
3the enterprise's activity
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the enterprise's activity


Explanation:
plant activity is in full swing

Example sentence(s):
  • activity now back in full swing.

    Reference: http://www.zbc.co.zw/?p=74845
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plant activities / plant affairs


Explanation:
I would say:
Active involvement in plant activities or plant affairs

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо Турдимурод!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Рашид.

agree  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: http://www.urenio.org/tools/en/employee_involvement.pdf
1 day 31 mins
  -> Спасибо!

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to become (to be ) an engaged team member


Explanation:
http://engageforsuccess.org/what-is-employee-engagement

Завод is not necessary here for translation.

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search