с отличием

English translation: with honors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с отличием
English translation:with honors
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

18:04 Mar 13, 2018
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Guarantee
Russian term or phrase: с отличием
Диплом с отличием
Anna Veeber
Russian Federation
with honors
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-03-13 18:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

диплом с отличием honors diploma
honours degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-03-13 18:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://education.ohio.gov/Topics/Ohio-s-Graduation-Requireme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-03-18 21:08:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with honors
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4 +3with honors
Vladyslav Golovaty
5summa cum laude
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with honors


Explanation:
with honors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-03-13 18:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
(Honors) Diploma with Distinction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-03-13 18:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or of Excellence

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Andrey Svitanko
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summa cum laude


Explanation:
Это если диплом американского ВУЗа. Еще можно сказать "With the highest GPA possible", но для этого обычно нужно знать полученный GPA (grade-point average) и максимально возможный. Например, в моем учебном заведении максимальный балл был 4,0, то есть я указываю GPA 3,82/4,0 - и всем все понятно. Не отличник, но оценки 4-5 на нашу систему.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-13 20:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще встречал "Gold medal", там тоже своя специфика

Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with honors


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-03-13 18:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

диплом с отличием honors diploma
honours degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-03-13 18:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://education.ohio.gov/Topics/Ohio-s-Graduation-Requireme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-03-18 21:08:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
1 min
  -> Thank you very much, Vadim!

agree  Sofia Gutkin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Sofia!

agree  Andrey Svitanko
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Andrey!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search