Театр начинается с вешалки, а компания с ресепшин.

English translation: Уберите вешалку! - First impressions count.

19:15 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: Театр начинается с вешалки, а компания с ресепшин.
Театр начинается с вешалки, а компания с ресепшин. :)
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
English translation:Уберите вешалку! - First impressions count.
Explanation:
In business, first impressions count, that is why your reception area says much about you and your business.

Костя, вешалку лучше убрать, это чисто русская идиома, и не несет особой смысловой нагрузки. Замените английской фразой, употребительной в этом контексте. Например, First impressions count наиболее часто употребляется по отношению к приемной.

Hands of Wycombe
... First impressions count, which is why your reception area says much about you
and your business. Your reception area is the very front line of your ...
www.hands.co.uk/reception/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Untitled Document
YOUR RECEPTION AREA SAYS MORE ABOUT YOUR BUSINESS THAN YOU THINK. ... Valentine’s
date or an interview for the job of your dreams, first impressions count. ...
www.youyourspaceyourart.com/business_wow_factor(x).asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

First impressions count. Initial contact--receptionist.
... First impressions count. Initial contact--receptionist. Brathwaite H. ...
There is nothing like being treated as a patient in reception or on the ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2102128&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Reception Call Answering Services - Converso
Our trained staff can manage your reception call answering services at Converso,
... First impressions count. Lost calls can mean lost business. ...
www.converso.co.uk/receptionServices.asp - 13k - 19 Apr 2005 - Cached -
FORUM magazine - November 2004 - First impressions
... “That first impression counts for everything,” says Janice Schwarz, ...
“In an office environment, you can arrive early and sit in the reception area. ...
www.advocis.ca/content/programs/ archives04/no04/first-impressions.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

| Berlinale | The Festival | Festival Profile | Berlinale Snapshots
... The first impression counts. In the office, the phones are ringing off the hook.
“So, do you need another medic for the reception? ...
www.berlinale.de/en/das_festival/ festivalprofil/berlinale_o-ton/004_Security.html
Shire - Reception
First Impressions Count. Receptions are invariably the first impression a client
will gain ... A bespoke reception in a state of the art distribution centre ...
www.shirebusinessinteriors.co.uk/reception.html


Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Уберите вешалку! - First impressions count.
Larissa Dinsley
4 +1A theatre starts with the cloak room and a company with the reception (area)
Anneta Vysotskaya
4the first impression of the company is created in the reception room
Ksyushka
4Theater starts with a clothes rack, and company starts with a reception
Yuri Smirnov
3A theater starts from a garderobe like a firm (starts) from a reception (desk)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Театр начинается с вешалки, а компания с ресепшин.
Theater starts with a clothes rack, and company starts with a reception


Explanation:
Professional Logo Design - Viaden Inc - Professional Company Logo ...
... Theater starts with a clothes rack, and any company starts with a company logo.
Logos and emblems existed even back in ancient Greece, Rome, Egypt. ...
www.viaden.com/services/logo_design.html -

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Театр начинается с вешалки, а компания с ресепшин.
A theatre starts with the cloak room and a company with the reception (area)


Explanation:
cloak room - британский вариант
Еще можно вместо reception взять receptionist

Anneta Vysotskaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Alexandra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Театр начинается с вешалки, а компания с ресепшин.
A theater starts from a garderobe like a firm (starts) from a reception (desk)


Explanation:
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

garderobe

NOUN: Archaic 1a. A chamber for storing clothes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-04-19 21:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'while\', not \'like\'

A(ny) theater starts from a garderobe while a(ny) firm (starts) from a reception (desk)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-19 21:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Any theater begins in the garderobe while any firm starts from the reception.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Театр начинается с вешалки, а компания с ресепшин.
the first impression of the company is created in the reception room


Explanation:
не знаю, можно ли перевести идиому про театр дословно

Ksyushka
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Уберите вешалку! - First impressions count.


Explanation:
In business, first impressions count, that is why your reception area says much about you and your business.

Костя, вешалку лучше убрать, это чисто русская идиома, и не несет особой смысловой нагрузки. Замените английской фразой, употребительной в этом контексте. Например, First impressions count наиболее часто употребляется по отношению к приемной.

Hands of Wycombe
... First impressions count, which is why your reception area says much about you
and your business. Your reception area is the very front line of your ...
www.hands.co.uk/reception/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Untitled Document
YOUR RECEPTION AREA SAYS MORE ABOUT YOUR BUSINESS THAN YOU THINK. ... Valentine’s
date or an interview for the job of your dreams, first impressions count. ...
www.youyourspaceyourart.com/business_wow_factor(x).asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

First impressions count. Initial contact--receptionist.
... First impressions count. Initial contact--receptionist. Brathwaite H. ...
There is nothing like being treated as a patient in reception or on the ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2102128&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Reception Call Answering Services - Converso
Our trained staff can manage your reception call answering services at Converso,
... First impressions count. Lost calls can mean lost business. ...
www.converso.co.uk/receptionServices.asp - 13k - 19 Apr 2005 - Cached -
FORUM magazine - November 2004 - First impressions
... “That first impression counts for everything,” says Janice Schwarz, ...
“In an office environment, you can arrive early and sit in the reception area. ...
www.advocis.ca/content/programs/ archives04/no04/first-impressions.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

| Berlinale | The Festival | Festival Profile | Berlinale Snapshots
... The first impression counts. In the office, the phones are ringing off the hook.
“So, do you need another medic for the reception? ...
www.berlinale.de/en/das_festival/ festivalprofil/berlinale_o-ton/004_Security.html
Shire - Reception
First Impressions Count. Receptions are invariably the first impression a client
will gain ... A bespoke reception in a state of the art distribution centre ...
www.shirebusinessinteriors.co.uk/reception.html




Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 hr
  -> Thank you Orchuulga!

agree  Crio: согласен; мне не удалось найти употребления этой фразы Станиславского на английском, несмотря на его известность и цитируемость; похоже, она непопулярна, а значит ее использование бессмыслено.
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо Crio, я уже с этой "вешалкой" сталкивалась - не знают.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search