Назначать неоправданные цены на "входные билеты"

English translation: charge unreasonably high admission fees

21:16 Mar 27, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: Назначать неоправданные цены на "входные билеты"
Крупные операторы рынка назначают неоправданные цены на "входные билеты".

Речь идет о следующем: чтобы выставлять для продажи свою продукцию в сетевых магазинах (супермаркетах, супермаркетах), каждый импортер должен заплатить за это определенную сумму или взнос администрации этих магазинов.
Деловая переписка. Состояние российского алкогольного рынка после кризиса.

Спасибо!
Galina Kovalenko
English translation:charge unreasonably high admission fees
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 22:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in quotation marks of course -- "admission fees"
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, очень трудно выбрать, поверьте.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2charge unreasonably high admission fees
Roman Bardachev
4 +1set unjustifiably high "entrance fees"
Jack Doughty
3(they) unreasonably increase (or 'boost') entry fees
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3set outrageous fees to "pay to play"
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set unjustifiably high "entrance fees"


Explanation:
"Entry tickets" would also be possible.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Pestereva
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charge unreasonably high admission fees


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 22:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in quotation marks of course -- "admission fees"

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, очень трудно выбрать, поверьте.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Tutta

agree  Yelena Pestereva
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set outrageous fees to "pay to play"


Explanation:
Just being creative here.



Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(they) unreasonably increase (or 'boost') entry fees


Explanation:
*
or .. entry fees for importers / clients

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search