работы налево

English translation: work on the side

11:27 Sep 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: работы налево
Решение проблемы «работы налево» должно быть комплексным.
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:work on the side
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4work on the side
Marina Aidova
3 +2moonlighting
kalambaka
3sideline, side job, sunlighting
erika rubinstein
2"freelancing"
Michael Moskowitz
Summary of reference entries provided
Serhiy Tkachuk

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
work on the side


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks,
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could it be 'side business' as this term is more popular today?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TSDM: exactly what I was thinking.
45 mins

agree  Nelya Plakhota
1 hr

agree  George Pavlov
3 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moonlighting


Explanation:
...

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: !
7 hrs

agree  Anna Guryeva: !
16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"freelancing"


Explanation:
But must be written between quotes: "freelancing" as opposed to actual freelancing.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sideline, side job, sunlighting


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
See in this connection:
the employer may also choose to prohibit moonlighting to avoid giving current employees the opportunity to utilize competitive and confidential information in another job. It also can prevent the employer from having to analyze on a case by case basis whether or not an employee=s second job may result in the employee working, either directly or indirectly in competition with the employer. For example, if a software designer works for a particular company and moonlights as an independent consultant to other companies, the employer would have no need to analyze whether or not that moonlighting as an independent contractor, risks dissemination of confidential and proprietary information of the employer and/or directly or indirectly is taking business from the employer. If the employer has an anti-moonlighting agreement, that employee is strictly forbidden from taking that second job.

www.nashualaw.com/practice_areas/busandcor/moonlighting.htm...

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search