рынок давно поделен

English translation: the market has long been divided up

18:02 Sep 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: рынок давно поделен
Спрос на все виды металла очень высок – "рынок давно поделен", свободных объемов нет.

Спасибо!
Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
English translation:the market has long been divided up
Explanation:
or "doled out"
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Анжела!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10the market has long been divided up
Angela Greenfield
4The market was divided long ago
Marina Aidova
4 -1the market has long since been split up
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the market has long been divided up


Explanation:
or "doled out"

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо, Анжела!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Scott Alexander: Yes - the "up" in "divided up" is essential here. This sense of something being "doled/given/handed out" can also be seen in the (slang) derived form "divvied up": http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/DIVVYUP
10 mins
  -> Many thanks, Scott. Good link.

agree  Igor Blinov: как не беги, тебя опережают ...
11 mins
  -> далеко не всегда мне это удается. :-) Спасибо, Игорь.

agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  The Misha: I couldn't think of anything better. You are da man.
23 mins
  -> I am da man. :-) Thanks, Misha.

agree  erika rubinstein
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Erica.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene.

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: the market is long since divided up
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aleksey.

agree  Vanda Nissen
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanda.

agree  danya: carved [up]
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danya.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The market was divided long ago


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donald Scott Alexander: The verb "divide" and the separable verb "divide up" have slightly different meanings. The separable verb "divide up" is more appropriate here.
11 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the market has long since been split up


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Слова split и divided имеют совершенно различный смысл, и split в данном случае не подходит
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search