бухгалтерских рукавах

English translation: oversleeves

16:33 Oct 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: бухгалтерских рукавах
This appears in a marketing document about a photoshoot featuring a prominent businessman. The industry is cars. This is an idea for a particular photo:

"[Name of person] в деловом костюме и бухгалтерских рукавах (можно и без них)"

Thank you in advance.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:oversleeves
Explanation:
Бухгалтерские рукава=нарукавники

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-10-27 16:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is in order not to wear through the sleeves during work at the table.
Selected response from:

Olga Pryadko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5oversleeves
Olga Pryadko
4accountant's oversleeves
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
oversleeves


Explanation:
Бухгалтерские рукава=нарукавники

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-10-27 16:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is in order not to wear through the sleeves during work at the table.

Olga Pryadko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: We call them sleeve-protectors, but you are still right.
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vanda Nissen
39 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexander Ryshow
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nola JK
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rahmatillo: Spasibo
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accountant's oversleeves


Explanation:
like these below but they were usually made from leather

http://www.acejanitorial.co.uk/images/products/DG030-B.JPG

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search