разгдядеть в компании потенциального лидера

English translation: to discern [to sense, to appreciate] the leadership potential of our company

14:37 Nov 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: разгдядеть в компании потенциального лидера
мы благодарны нашим поставщикам, которые смогли разглядеть в компании потенциального лидера на рынке госпитальных продаж ...
tar
English translation:to discern [to sense, to appreciate] the leadership potential of our company
Explanation:
We are grateful to our suppliers, who were [have been] able to appreciate the leadership potential of our company in the hospital sales market.

"Discern" would be more literal, but "appreciate" sounds better and still gets the sense, I think.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-05 14:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, tighten it up:

... our suppliers for appreciating the leadership potential of our company...
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to discern [to sense, to appreciate] the leadership potential of our company
Rachel Douglas
4to identify the company as a potential market leader
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to identify the company as a potential market leader


Explanation:
....who were able to see that the company could be a possible market leader...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to discern [to sense, to appreciate] the leadership potential of our company


Explanation:
We are grateful to our suppliers, who were [have been] able to appreciate the leadership potential of our company in the hospital sales market.

"Discern" would be more literal, but "appreciate" sounds better and still gets the sense, I think.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-05 14:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, tighten it up:

... our suppliers for appreciating the leadership potential of our company...

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search