«Нам не всё равно»

English translation: We care

04:04 Sep 11, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / company values, corporate social responsibility
Russian term or phrase: «Нам не всё равно»
Part of a text about a company's corporate social responsibility.

This quote describes how they feel about social responsibility.

I was going to say "We are not indifferent" but didn't quite like the way this sounds.

Any suggestions would be highly appreciated! Thanks
Sarah McDowell
Canada
English translation:We care
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2013-09-11 05:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since "We care" is already taken...

We are involved
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17We care
Larissa Boutrimova
4 +1Being Part of the Solution / We're Invested / Giving Back
Mark Berelekhis
3We don't stand by
Mark Cole
3We feel responsible
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Being Part of the Solution / We're Invested / Giving Back


Explanation:
Any of the above denote the idea, but I'm sure there are plenty of other ways to say it.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We feel responsible


Explanation:
We do feel responsible

Andrew Vdovin
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
We care


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2013-09-11 05:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since "We care" is already taken...

We are involved

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: In my opinion this is a good way of saying this in English. However, the phrase "Мы заботимся" is listed as a heading in a section prior to the section of the text where this phrase is. I have translated "Мы заботимся" as "We care" so I want to write something else. It should be different for variety.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Golubeva: We do care (just to emphasize)
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  cyhul
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Maria Popova: We do care.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Мне больше нравится "We care"

agree  kergap --
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Zamira B.: или "Because We Care", а для "Мы заботимся" - "We Provide Support" как предложила Мария Попова
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Замира. Because We Care мне нравится, We Provide Support... not so much :) Лучше уж We Support или We Аre There Тo Support. Или We Are There For You... Да миллион разных способов есть :)

agree  Igor Popov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree.
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rachel Douglas: "We care" is great for this. The other could be "We're involved" (more under Discussion).
8 hrs
  -> Good solution. Thank you!

agree  MariyaN (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Judith Hehir
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrew Stefanovsky: And yes, we care! (but that depends on the context, of course.)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria Anishchankava (Sometti): отличный вариант
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Elena J.P. (X): agree with Gaskell, 'we do care' is better
4 days
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We don't stand by


Explanation:
Based on all of the above suggestions, but it includes the negative construction of the original.
"We don't just stand by" or "We don't stand idly by" are further possibilities, but may not sound good in the context.


Mark Cole
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search