коммуникационные возможности

English translation: communications infrastructure

23:56 Mar 30, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / presentation about a city
Russian term or phrase: коммуникационные возможности
I'm not quite sure what the best way to say this in English is.

Communications capabilities, possibilities, potential, abilities ????

The context:

Самара – город для инвестиций

Самара и Самарская область имеют высокоразвитую диверсифицированную экономику, основанную на сильном промышленном секторе и коммуникационных возможностях.
Sarah McDowell
Canada
English translation:communications infrastructure
Explanation:
It doesn't SAY communications infrastructure, but if the city is founded on a strong industrial sector and "communications possibilities," than presumably what makes those communications possible are infrastructure. If the you feel the word коммуникационные has a broader meaning, you could throw in "transportation" beforehand (transportation and communications infrastructure.)
Selected response from:

Michael Marcoux
United States
Grading comment
I think this is the most suitable answer, thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transportation capabilities
rtransr
4communication possibilities
interprivate
4transportation capabilities
Natalia Volkova
4readiness for communications and transport / communication(s) readiness
Pham Xuan Thanh
4communication means
Ravindra Godbole
4scope
Ella Gokhmark
2communications infrastructure
Michael Marcoux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportation capabilities


Explanation:
That is what is meant here, I`m pretty sure!

Wikipedia:

Samara railway station
Samara is a major transport hub.

The Kurumoch International Airport handles flights throughout Russia and Central Asia and to Frankfurt, Prague, and Dubai.

There are rail links to Moscow and other major Russian cities. The new, unusual-looking railway station building was completed in 2008.[citation needed]

Samara is a major river port.

Samara is located on the M5 Highway, a major road between Moscow and the Ural region.

Public transportation includes the Samara Metro, trams, municipal and private bus lines, and trolleybuses. Local trains serve the suburbs.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Samara,_Russia
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Natalia! I know all of this and there was a section about transportation that covered this fully. But here it says коммуникационные возможности, not transportation.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope


Explanation:
potential is also suitable

Ella Gokhmark
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Maddux: I think it would have something to do with international trade, or the capability of the town to do international commerce. I just can't think of the best word to describe that along the lines of communication.
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communication means


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
readiness for communications and transport / communication(s) readiness


Explanation:
Readiness:
the state of having been prepared or available for use, service, action, or progress
http://blog.fibertown.com/2010/04/21/five-little-known-ways-...

Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportation capabilities


Explanation:
В этом контехте, мне видится что "коммуникации" означает транспортировка, а не коммуникабельность, поэтому : transportation capabilities

rtransr
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
communications infrastructure


Explanation:
It doesn't SAY communications infrastructure, but if the city is founded on a strong industrial sector and "communications possibilities," than presumably what makes those communications possible are infrastructure. If the you feel the word коммуникационные has a broader meaning, you could throw in "transportation" beforehand (transportation and communications infrastructure.)

Michael Marcoux
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I think this is the most suitable answer, thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communication possibilities


Explanation:
Мне, полагаю, удалось найти переводимый Вами текст о Самаре в интернет.
Поскольку контекст, имеющийся в сети не дает возможности понять на 100%, что подразумевается под "коммуникационными возможностями" (вполне вероятно, что они подразумевают "транспортные коммуникации"), предлагаю использовать указанный выше вариант перевода, если он не режет слух носителя языка (native speaker of English).
I do not believe that "abilities" or "potential" would fit into this context. (IMO).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2014-04-01 06:14:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.ua/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web...
ПРОЕКТ СТРАТЕГИИ КОМПЛЕКСНОГО РАЗВИТИЯ
ГОРОДСКОГО ОКРУГА САМАРА
НА ПЕРИОД ДО 2025 ГОДА
Инициативная группа:
Форсированное коммуникационное развитие


interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search