Наценка на товар розницы - рекомендованная

English translation: retail margin is a recommended one

07:12 Jul 7, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: Наценка на товар розницы - рекомендованная
Оптовая цена товара - минус 40 % от цены сайта производителя. Наценка на товар розницы - рекомендованная.
Strel
English translation:retail margin is a recommended one
Explanation:
В рыночной экономике торговый люд оперирует понятием "margin". Экономисты используют "mark-up". В абсолютном выражении (не в процентном) эти величины равны друг другу.
Selected response from:

Alla_K
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The retail price is a recommended one
Jack Doughty
3 +2mark-up on а retail item - as proposed
DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
4retail margin is a recommended one
Alla_K


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mark-up on а retail item - as proposed


Explanation:
Словарь экономических терминов...

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgenia Windstein
6 mins

agree  Platon Danilov
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The retail price is a recommended one


Explanation:
"Recommended Retail Price" (often abbreviated to RRP) is a standard expression in English (UK English anyway, not sure about US), so I prefer a translation related to that.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Artemov (X)
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalia Volkova
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retail margin is a recommended one


Explanation:
В рыночной экономике торговый люд оперирует понятием "margin". Экономисты используют "mark-up". В абсолютном выражении (не в процентном) эти величины равны друг другу.

Alla_K
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search