которая в наэлектризованной атмосфере городка заговорила

English translation: broke her silence

10:01 Sep 9, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Presentation of a museum
Russian term or phrase: которая в наэлектризованной атмосфере городка заговорила
This is taken from a presentation of the Cité des sciences et de l'industrie at the parc de la Villette in Paris. My question is, why is the verb to speak (заговорила) in the past tense? городка seems to refer to the Городок науки и индустрии (Cité des Sciences et de l’Industrie). Here is the full sentence:


Сюда стоит отправиться хотя бы для того, что поболтать с Моной Лизой, которая в наэлектризованной атмосфере городка заговорила и отныне забавляет посетителей всевозможными рассказами.

Many thanks in advance
bewley
English translation:broke her silence
Explanation:
As I see it, it means that she broke her silence that she held for centuries in the world-famous portrait.
Selected response from:

Max Deryagin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks Max
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1today's Mona Lisa is no longer silent / is not silent anymore
DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
5as she did that in the past
danya
4has started to talk
interprivate
4broke her silence
Max Deryagin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as she did that in the past


Explanation:
so a past tense is used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-09-09 10:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she started talking and now amuses visitors etc.

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Why would she speak in the past though? Surely she's speaking now in the present in the museum?


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has started to talk


Explanation:
IMO перевод в Present Perfect здесь уместен. Заговорила она в какой-то момент в прошлом и до сих пор продолжает говорить.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: если у вас момент _в прошлом_, вы не можете использовать Pre Perf // ок, вы предлагаете инклюзивный перфект, понял
2 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broke her silence


Explanation:
As I see it, it means that she broke her silence that she held for centuries in the world-famous portrait.

Max Deryagin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Max

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
today's Mona Lisa is no longer silent / is not silent anymore


Explanation:
думаю вместо того, чтобы перевести это в форме "начать говорить - to begin to talk', надо передать смысловую нагрузку приставки ЗА-говорила. Это можно сделать конструкцией "is no longer silent" или "not silent anymore". "Today's" обязательно, так как это современная Мона Лиза.

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Platon Danilov: The verb is in the past because it refers to result: you've already got it. And because of говорить (to speak) is not the same as заговорить (start speaking = break one's silence).
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо огромное Платон!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search