прирост

English translation: increase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прирост
English translation:increase
Entered by: Elena Shtronda

11:37 Oct 27, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: прирост
Потенциал прироста интернет пользователей
Elena Shtronda
Ukraine
increase
Explanation:
Potential for increase in the number of Internet users.


'India has seen a manifold increase in internet users in the last couple of years, India is rapidly becoming a digital nation.'
https://community.data.gov.in/growth-of-internet-users-in-in...
Selected response from:

Natalia Kulichkina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2increase
Natalia Kulichkina
4 +1potential growth
VASKON
4development potential of Internet users
Marcombes
4expansion
rns


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increase


Explanation:
Potential for increase in the number of Internet users.


'India has seen a manifold increase in internet users in the last couple of years, India is rapidly becoming a digital nation.'
https://community.data.gov.in/growth-of-internet-users-in-in...


Natalia Kulichkina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
20 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

neutral  VASKON: Indian English from an Indian source )) // довольно смешно, когда двое русских спорят о правильности употреблении английского слова в определённом контексте ))) Критерием истинности м.б. комментарий носителя. Мне не жалко будет проиграть Вам, Наталья! ))
2 hrs
  -> Here are some British sources, see examples of use: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/increase ('There were 39,000 new cases last year - an increase of six percent. Any increase in production would be helpful.')//Не играю, дала свой вар.

agree  eduard_: This is perfectly fine. I'd say for an increase. It is disappointing to see two professionals insinuating that Indian English is worse than other types of English, that's prejudiced.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eduard! I am not saying anything for or against Indian, British or other variant of English, I have just provided the variant and the link. :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansion


Explanation:
expansion of Internet user base -- https://goo.gl/PPYjhV https://goo.gl/ejzhEv
expansion of Internet usage -- https://goo.gl/66wHbm

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potential growth


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2016-10-27 11:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The potential growth of Internet users

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2016-10-27 14:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть экономический/маркетинговый термин - рост рынка.
"Прирост" - термин скорее из животноводства ))

И в данной фразе главным является именно потенциал (again, potential growth), а не "прирост", который здесь можно заменить на "рост" без потери смысла.


VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Klimina: Мне в таком контексте тоже неоднократно встречалось именно слово growth!
5 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ирина, именно про контекст и речь ) Potential growth of the market.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development potential of Internet users


Explanation:
Потенциал прироста: development potential (growth potential)

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search