при размещении товаров в фильмах категории

English translation: product placement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:при размещении товаров в фильмах категории
English translation:product placement
Entered by: Nina Chulak

00:05 May 25, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: при размещении товаров в фильмах категории
"Нелишним будет и указать то, что случится с человеком, если он вашему совету не последует, – для большего устрашения. (Такой прием зачастую используется при размещении товаров в фильмах категории action.)"

I am having trouble understanding what the author meant by "товаров в фильмах". He is talking about scare tactics that are used in marketing, and this is an example. I would appreciate if you could help me figure out what is meant here. Thanks
Nina Chulak
United States
product placement
Explanation:
https://goo.gl/TqJNpC
Selected response from:

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4promo product placement in Action movies
Vladyslav Golovaty
4product placement
Oleksiy Markunin
Summary of reference entries provided
https://blog.hollywoodbranded.com/3-important-steps-in-planning-product-placement-strategy
mrrafe

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product placement


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/TqJNpC


    https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Product_placement
Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: "When placing products in movie categories." See comments
10 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promo product placement in Action movies


Explanation:
And long live the product placement. Heineken Skyfall TV ... https://www.forbes.com/forbes/welcome/?toURL=https://www.for...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


53 mins
Reference: https://blog.hollywoodbranded.com/3-important-steps-in-planning-product-placement-strategy

Reference information:
scary movies

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search