идти за ними в бирюзовые дали

English translation: follow them to the ends of the Earh/to a faraway land

16:52 Aug 4, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: идти за ними в бирюзовые дали
Замечали ли вы, насколько проще продавать, убеждать и вдохновлять людей тем, кто имеет сложившийся, легко узнаваемый личный бренд?
Народ как бы сидит в зале театра под названием жизнь, а они – яркие и известные –стоят в свете софитов на сцене. Людям хочется их разглядывать, верить им, идти за ними в бирюзовые дали…
Nina Chulak
United States
English translation:follow them to the ends of the Earh/to a faraway land
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
I have to say that I was hoping for better answers. However, for lack thereof, I ended up choosing this one, which was what originally came to mind anyway. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dream big
El oso
3follow the rainbow
IrinaN
3follow them to the ends of the Earh/to a faraway land
Mikhail Zavidin
Summary of reference entries provided
ready to go to where the sky kisses the earth / ready to go (follow them) to the turquoise horizon
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow them to the ends of the Earh/to a faraway land


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have to say that I was hoping for better answers. However, for lack thereof, I ended up choosing this one, which was what originally came to mind anyway. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dream big


Explanation:
Я бы не стал дословно переводить.
Смысл в том что эти "яркие и известные люди в свете софитов" вдохновляют меня на dream big. Я вижу что у них получилось и у меня получиться.

El oso
Russian Federation

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow the rainbow


Explanation:
https://www.universeofsymbolism.com/rainbow-symbolism.html

IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: ready to go to where the sky kisses the earth / ready to go (follow them) to the turquoise horizon

Reference information:
ready to go to where the sky kisses the earth / ready to go (follow them) to the turquoise horizon / to meet (dive into) the colors of dreams

OR,
Meeting them where the earth's surface and the sky appear to meet


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/horizon
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search