найдите свой «голубой океан»

English translation: hunting grounds

18:30 Aug 4, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: найдите свой «голубой океан»
Если вы повторяете чью-то успешную модель – вы не бренд, а акула в кровавом океане большой конкуренции. Найдите свой путь, отправляйтесь туда, где нет конкуренции, найдите свой «голубой океан».Выберите одно направление и сделайте на него ставку – это путь эксперта.
Nina Chulak
United States
English translation:hunting grounds
Explanation:
https://www.express.co.uk/news/nature/989638/Shark-alert-MAP...

Maybe, to play with "your own" hunting grounds
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
I received a few great responses to this question. I chose this one because I thought it was easy to understand and worked well in the context of "sharks." Althought "blue ocean" might have originated in the US, very few will have heard of it, I presume -- I, for one, never have. Thank you, Irina! And thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2find your blue ocean
Iryna Khramchenko
4hunting grounds
IrinaN
4find your niche
El oso
3find your clear (blue) waters
Larissa Boutrimova
Summary of reference entries provided
be big fish in a small pond
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
find your niche


Explanation:
Опять же, я бы не стал дословно переводить

El oso
Russian Federation

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
find your clear (blue) waters


Explanation:
Чтобы сохранить аналогию с "акулами" и "океаном" конкуренции.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 мин (2018-08-04 19:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

find your own...

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hunting grounds


Explanation:
https://www.express.co.uk/news/nature/989638/Shark-alert-MAP...

Maybe, to play with "your own" hunting grounds


IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I received a few great responses to this question. I chose this one because I thought it was easy to understand and worked well in the context of "sharks." Althought "blue ocean" might have originated in the US, very few will have heard of it, I presume -- I, for one, never have. Thank you, Irina! And thank you all for your help.

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
find your blue ocean


Explanation:
Нужно переводить дословно, так как этот термин пришел к нам из английского языка. В оригинале он звучит именно как "blue ocean", происходит из книги "Blue Ocean Strategy", написанной в 2005 году.

Example sentence(s):
  • The key to exceptional business success, the authors say, is to redefine the terms of competition and move into the "blue ocean," where you have the water to yourself.

    https://www.businessnewsdaily.com/5647-blue-ocean-strategy.html
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_Ocean_Strategy
Iryna Khramchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Platon Danilov
27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
12 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: be big fish in a small pond

Reference information:
As an option:
be big fish in a small pond / find your spot in the new target market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-08-05 01:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exp:
There is fierce competition in a big pond, so avoid swimming in a big pond and swim in the newest, clean and blue small pond.


    https://www.inc.com/chris-heivly/are-you-a-big-fish-or-small-fish-in-a-big-pond-or-small-pond.html
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search