Юридическая правомочность бренда

English translation: Availability of the brand name

12:28 Nov 15, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: Юридическая правомочность бренда
Речь идет о разработке бренда.
И написано: "Клиент несет ответственность за комплексное исследование юридической правомочности названия бренда".
Как лучше сказать?
Спасибо
Sofi_S
English translation:Availability of the brand name
Explanation:
Client is responsible for conducting a trademark search to determine the availability of the brand name

Trademark Search является тем комплексным исследованием, which legally clears the brand name, поэтому в самом выражении уже не нужно писать «legally».

Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Availability of the brand name
Angela Greenfield
4legal eligibility of the brand
Igor Volosyanoy
3legal compliance of the brand
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal eligibility of the brand


Explanation:
The client is responsible for a comprehensive study of the legal eligibility of the brand name.

Igor Volosyanoy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Availability of the brand name


Explanation:
Client is responsible for conducting a trademark search to determine the availability of the brand name

Trademark Search является тем комплексным исследованием, which legally clears the brand name, поэтому в самом выражении уже не нужно писать «legally».



Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anton Konashenok
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  The Misha
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal compliance of the brand


Explanation:
Another option.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search