чтобы продать с одного выстрела

English translation: to make the books fly off the shelves

00:18 Nov 24, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: чтобы продать с одного выстрела
Когда-то для одного издательского проекта мне надо было написать около 50 микро текстов о книгах, но таких, чтобы продать с одного выстрела.
Nina Chulak
United States
English translation:to make the books fly off the shelves
Explanation:
to fly off the shelves: to sell very quickly, to be very popular
Selected response from:

Ella Gokhmark
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to sell in one-shot
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4to make the books fly off the shelves
Ella Gokhmark
3to make them sell like crazy
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sell in one-shot


Explanation:
to sell in one-shot / to sell in one-step https://www.allbusiness.com/barrons_dictionary/dictionary-on...
Second version:
to sell at an attempt or at a glimpse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-11-24 07:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once (sometime) I had to write for one of the publishing (editorial) projects, nearly 50 microtexts about books, but such eye-catching ones to sell in one-shot (or at an attempt).

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make the books fly off the shelves


Explanation:
to fly off the shelves: to sell very quickly, to be very popular

Example sentence(s):
  • The new perfume flew off the shelves in less than two weeks!
Ella Gokhmark
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make them sell like crazy


Explanation:
to make them sell like hot cakes

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search