завести карточку товара

English translation: make out a stock card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:завести карточку товара
English translation:make out a stock card
Entered by: Nina Chulak

00:46 Nov 24, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: завести карточку товара
Каждый раз, как у нас в ассортименте появляется новый товар, контент-менеджер должна завести карточку товара.
Nina Chulak
United States
make out a stock card
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1make out a stock card
Jack Doughty
4set up a [new] page for it
danya


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make out a stock card


Explanation:
*


    https://study.com/academy/lesson/how-to-use-stock-cards-for-sales-purchases.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  danya: " stock card. It is a sheet that tracks purchases, sales, returns, and other drawings. It tracks the unit price and inventory counts. "
3 days 2 hrs

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set up a [new] page for it


Explanation:
контент-менеджер в контексте намекает, что речь об интернет-магазине, и логично, что под новый продукт будет заведена новая страница. если речь о каком-нибудь бэке в системе, то м.б. и card



danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search