Ищем новых Биллов Гейтсов!

English translation: We're looking for the next Bill Gates!

11:58 Mar 12, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: Ищем новых Биллов Гейтсов!
Это просто что-то вроде призыва о поиске инноваторов.
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
English translation:We're looking for the next Bill Gates!
Explanation:
This would be the standard way to formulate the same concept in English: "looking for the next (name of famous figure from relevant field)". This takes the singular rather than the plural, but would imply that they are looking for candidates (plural) competing to be the next equivalent to Bill Gates.
Selected response from:

John Amor
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7We're looking for the next Bill Gates!
John Amor
4 +2We're looking for a new Bill Gates!
Susan Welsh
4 +1Next Bill Gates wanted!
Stanislav Lemesev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We're looking for a new Bill Gates!


Explanation:
plural sounds odd: new Bill Gateses

Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 mins

agree  DT SM
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
We're looking for the next Bill Gates!


Explanation:
This would be the standard way to formulate the same concept in English: "looking for the next (name of famous figure from relevant field)". This takes the singular rather than the plural, but would imply that they are looking for candidates (plural) competing to be the next equivalent to Bill Gates.

John Amor
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Shapiro: 'Next' does sound better than 'new'.
3 mins

agree  Aminjon Tursunov
5 mins

agree  Ian Mansbridge
17 mins

agree  Nataliia Gorina
37 mins

agree  DT SM
2 hrs

agree  Andrey Svitanko
3 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Next Bill Gates wanted!


Explanation:
Ёмко, семантически точно и сохраняет синтаксическую структуру оригинала. Wanted = разыскивается, также часто используется при поиске новых сотрудников в штат компании.

Stanislav Lemesev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oksana Dziubek
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search