котируются

English translation: popular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:котируются
English translation:popular
Entered by: Andrey Belousov (X)

18:17 Mar 17, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / slang?
Russian term or phrase: котируются
А вот за последний год как-нибудь изменилась ситуация со шприцами?

Да собственно, нет, она и в прошлом году такая же была. Единственное, что вот инсулиновые шприцы, там перебои какие-то в аптеках бывают, отечественные то есть, они не котируются, а импортные более менее качественно сделаны, но их бывает что… нету в продаже.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
they are not popular
Explanation:
asdasd
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, and to the others. I can't think what asdasd means. I think I'll put "They're not rated" because I'm British, not American. Thaks to Oleg for the etymology.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2they are not popular
Andrey Belousov (X)
5не котируются = they suck
Oleg Sollogub
4are valued / respected
Egor Kunovsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
котируются
they are not popular


Explanation:
asdasd

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, and to the others. I can't think what asdasd means. I think I'll put "They're not rated" because I'm British, not American. Thaks to Oleg for the etymology.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: It's slang.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikita!

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kirill!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
котируются
не котируются = they suck


Explanation:
"котироваться" originates from English "to quote"
It is not really a slang, just an illiterate, though rather common, usage.

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Russian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
котируются
are valued / respected


Explanation:
it's more in the "not popular" vein, thather then "they suck", imo

Egor Kunovsky
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search