выход на международный уровень

English translation: going international; access to the global [market]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выход на международный уровень
English translation:going international; access to the global [market]
Entered by: Bruno_B

15:02 Feb 7, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
Russian term or phrase: выход на международный уровень
Hello! Could anybody help me with the translation of this phrase "выход на международный уровень" It is taken from the presentation of the website
Thank you in advance!
thumberlina
going international; access to the global [market]
Explanation:
to me, it's just another way of saying "accessing the global market" and thus "becoming an international player"
Selected response from:

Bruno_B
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2going international; access to the global [market]
Bruno_B
4Reaching the international level
Mikhail Zavidin
4entry into/entering the international arena
Jay Gonzalez
3transcending the national boundaries
Pavel Altukhov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
going international; access to the global [market]


Explanation:
to me, it's just another way of saying "accessing the global market" and thus "becoming an international player"

Bruno_B
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: going international / going global
4 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  interprivate
20 hrs
  -> Thank you @interprivate :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transcending the national boundaries


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reaching the international level


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry into/entering the international arena


Explanation:
"Entry into the international arena" can be used in a business or professional context. It is similar in meaning to "entry into an international market". By loose extension, it could be applied to politicians or sports teams who leave their domestic context to participate internationally in one way or another.

A gerund phrase would be better, I think: "entering the international arena". Of course, this depends on the context.

P.S. This exact phrase has 562,000+ hits on Google.


Jay Gonzalez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search