International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

навязывание продукта\услуги потребителю

English translation: urging the customer to buy the product/service

16:36 Apr 11, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: навязывание продукта\услуги потребителю
жесткая продажа представляет собой навязывание продуктауслуги потребителю, стремление убедить его в том, что данный продукт ему необходим
nata
English translation:urging the customer to buy the product/service
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-11 17:09:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of \"solicit\" on the Web:

* make a solicitation or entreaty for something; request urgently or persistently; \"Henry IV solicited the Pope for a divorce\"; \"My neighbor keeps soliciting money for different charities\"
* woo: make amorous advances towards; \"John is courting Mary\"
* hook: approach with an offer of sexual favors; \"he was solicited by a prostitute\"; \"The young man was caught soliciting in the park\"
* incite, move, or persuade to some act of lawlessness or insubordination; \"He was accused of soliciting his colleagues to destroy the documents\"
* make a solicitation or petition for something desired; \"She is too shy to solicit\"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

* For purposes of soft money rules, solicit means to ask that another person make a contribution, donation, transfer of funds, or otherwise provide anything of value, whether the contribution, donation, transfer of funds, or thing of value, is to be made or provided directly, or through a conduit or intermediary. Merely providing information or guidance as to the requirement of a particular law does not constitute a solicitation. 11 CFR 300.2(m)
www.fec.gov/press/bkgnd/template.htm

* Behaving in a manner to encourage a response from another wolf, usually seen in sexual, play, and grooming behaviors. Top
www.wolfhaven.org/animal_care_pages_glossary3.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2urging the customer to buy the product/service
Jack Doughty
3 +2soliciting products/services to the customer
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
навязывание продуктауслуги потребителю
soliciting products/services to the customer


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-11 16:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... mass distributed to unknown recipients soliciting products or services and/or
... soliciting products or services relating to an ESL Job Find account. ...
www.esljobfind.com/main_termscond.php - 53k - 9 АПР 2005

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: я бы написал hard-selling, но это и так в начале фразы стоит...
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Konstantin Kisin
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
навязывание продуктауслуги потребителю
urging the customer to buy the product/service


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-11 17:09:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of \"solicit\" on the Web:

* make a solicitation or entreaty for something; request urgently or persistently; \"Henry IV solicited the Pope for a divorce\"; \"My neighbor keeps soliciting money for different charities\"
* woo: make amorous advances towards; \"John is courting Mary\"
* hook: approach with an offer of sexual favors; \"he was solicited by a prostitute\"; \"The young man was caught soliciting in the park\"
* incite, move, or persuade to some act of lawlessness or insubordination; \"He was accused of soliciting his colleagues to destroy the documents\"
* make a solicitation or petition for something desired; \"She is too shy to solicit\"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

* For purposes of soft money rules, solicit means to ask that another person make a contribution, donation, transfer of funds, or otherwise provide anything of value, whether the contribution, donation, transfer of funds, or thing of value, is to be made or provided directly, or through a conduit or intermediary. Merely providing information or guidance as to the requirement of a particular law does not constitute a solicitation. 11 CFR 300.2(m)
www.fec.gov/press/bkgnd/template.htm

* Behaving in a manner to encourage a response from another wolf, usually seen in sexual, play, and grooming behaviors. Top
www.wolfhaven.org/animal_care_pages_glossary3.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Multitran proposes a lot of options like "to press goods unto/to customers" -- but Google references are scarce. I just wonder if any of these "press, tout, push" worth anything? + Thank you, now I see :)
10 mins
  -> You can press goods on people, tout goods (usually at a low level, street traders for example) and push a particular line of goods (put extra effort into selling it).

agree  Will Matter
7 days
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search